LPU WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Lyceum of the Philippines University (LPU) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Website Privacy Policy was developed to give you a full understanding of terms and conditions relating to the handling of certain personal information, which may be collected by the university.

SCOPE

This Website Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by this website being hosted by LPU.

WHAT WE COLLECT AND WHY

This Website Privacy Policy pertains only to the personal information that LPU collects from you, any information that identifies a particular individual, such as a person’s complete name, email address, phone number, etc.

This Website Privacy Policy applies only to the LPU practices regarding personal information, which is collected by this website, processed, and hosted by LPU, and NOT to other sites hosted by another third party.

LPU collects and subsequently processes personal information by:

  • Registration and Inquiry. If you choose to register as a student applicant and inquire about any programs we offer, we will collect basic information such as complete name, email address, telephone number, etc.
  • Auto-collected information like web The following information is also automatically collected: The Internet domain and IP address from which you accessed our website, the date and time of your visit, and the pages you visited on our site. This information helps us understand aggregate uses of our site, track usage trends, and improve our services but only after any user-identifiable information has been removed.

COOKIES

Cookies are files that many websites transfer to users’ hard drives to enable the site to deliver personalized services or to provide persistent authentication. The information contained in a cookie typically includes information collected automatically by the web server and/or information provided voluntarily by the user.  Our website uses persistent cookies to analyze search engine usage and web traffic patterns. This information is used in the aggregate to monitor and enhance our web page. It is not used to track the usage patterns of individual users.

SECURITY

LPU is committed to ensuring the security of your information. We have put in place reasonable physical, technical, and administrative safeguards designed to prevent unauthorized access to or use of the information collected online.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We will not share your information with third parties except:

  1. As permitted or required by law
  2. As necessary to protect the University’s interests
  3. With service providers acting on our behalf who have agreed to protect the confidentiality of the data

DISCLAIMER AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This site may contain links to other websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. .  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Kindly check the privacy policies before you submit any personal data to these websites,

CHANGES TO STATEMENT

Any changes we may take to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page even without prior notice to all our stakeholders.

CONTACT US
The Data Protection Officer
Lyceum of the Philippines University
Capitol Site, Batangas City
Tel No.  (043) 723-0706 loc 165
E-mail: privacy@lpubatangas.edu.ph
Version 1.4 10/23/17

Lyceum of the Philippines University – Batangas (“LPU-B”) collects and processes personal information of its employees, both its teaching and non-teaching personnel. The purpose of this, is to explain what data we collect, the purposes for which it is processed and used, and certain rights that you have with respect to these data.

1. Types of Information Collected

We maintain certain personal information about you as part of our employee records. Our records may include your name, address and contact details, date and place of birth, age, civil status, citizenship. religion, government issued identification numbers such as SSS, TIN; educational background, civil service and government examinations passed, family background and information, employment records for both teaching and non-teaching experiences, skills and achievement, references, and medical exam results (collectively, “Employee Data”).

We have become aware of these information over time as a consequence of your employment with LPU and we only receive and/or retain them either through hard copy or digital form. These information are evidenced-based, and sourced through directly from reliable person/s and agencies.

2. Purpose of Information Collection

LPU-B uses employee data for variety of personnel administration, work and general management purposes. For example, LPU-B needs these information to administer compensation and benefits, performance evaluation and reviews, learning and development, promotion and succession planning and to maintain efficient and effective records management.

LPU-B may also use your information in confidential references in connection with your applications for employment (eg. data verification of school credentials and previous employers) or further education or financial references; and where an employee is undertaking a further study which the University has paid for, or made a financial contribution towards specific information on such member of employee’s professional growth and development and achievement.

LPU-B may also use your information in order to publicly recognize your achievements, accomplishments and celebrations. Should you wish to opt out for this purpose, please email us at privacy@lpubatangas.edu.ph LPU-B may also share your information with third party contractors who perform services on our behalf, such as reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure (including testing or upgrading our computer systems), the provision and administration of legal and accounting advice, insurance, retirement funds, and employee benefits. Finally, for human resources purposes LPU-B may also share your information with the client(s) to whom you may be or are assigned to perform services.

LPU-B may also share your information with other higher education institutions, government agencies and other regulatory bodies such as but not limited to accrediting agencies for the verification of your personal data held by the University;

LPU-B may also share your information with banks, financial/credit companies, and other institutions conducting character or background investigation.

3. How Information is Transferred and Stored

Where Employee Data is transferred to third parties, it is only to third parties acting as agents of LPU-B for the purposes described above (i.e., general employment purposes). In no case does LPU-B transfer employee data for any purpose not compatible with these purposes without first notifying the data subject.

LPU-B takes reasonable precautions to protect employee data from loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Employee data are maintained in secure electronic and manual files at LPU-B Human Resources Department (HRD), and access to these files is limited to LPU-B HRD employees for whom access is necessary to properly process the same consistent with the foregoing purposes. Employee data that are transferred to third parties is done so by methods designed to reasonably reduce the risk of loss, theft, or inadvertently sent to a person or organization other than the intended recipient.

Any employee may contact LPU-B with inquiries or complaints regarding LPU-B’s processing of employee data or to “opt out” of the transfer of same as described in Section 4 (“Choice”) below.

4. Choice

Any employee whose employee data are to be transferred to third parties as described in this document may choose to not have his or her data transferred. The employee must communicate his or her desire to “opt out” by contacting the LPU-B Data Protection Officer by emailing
privacy@lpubatangas.edu.ph

5. Access

An employee whose employee data are processed by LPU-B may request access to his or her Employee Data processed by LPU-B for the purpose of correcting, amending, or deleting data that is inaccurate. LPU-B recognizes the employees’ right to access his/her data, however, the employee shall comply with established procedure for the request of data.

6. Notice, Authorization and Consent

Collection, processing, transfer and storage of other data shall require separate employee consent.

You acknowledge that LPU-B has informed you on matters pertaining to Republic Act 10173 or well-known as Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its IRR which include your right as a data subject; and as an employee of LPU-B:

6.1. You explicitly authorize LPU-B, and its duly authorized representatives, third-party service providers to use, process and share personal data needed in the administration of employment; and

6.2. You consent to LPU-B using your personal data for purpose of providing services to you or for other reasonable purposes which are related to the services it provides or improvements/upgrades in systems, employment and other human resource processes, including but not limited to data analytics and automated processes

7. Changes to Statement

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date indicated herein and will remain in effect with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. LPU-B reserves the right to update or change its Privacy Policy at any time. Should LPU-B make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, LPU-B will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website. Your continued use of the service after LPU-B post any modifications (upon consultation with concerned stakeholders, as may be necessary) to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the same.

Employee Data Privacy Notice

Version: 1.3

Effective: July 22, 2019

CONTACT US
The Data Protection Officer
Lyceum of the Philippines University
Capitol Site, Batangas City
Tel No.  (043) 723-0706 loc 165

LPU DATA PRIVACY POLICY TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) regulates the processing of personal data in any format by the Lyceum of the Philippines University – Batangas, including both digital and hard copy personal data and all other formats.  ‘Personal data’ is any information relating to a living individual, and ‘processing’ is any activity carried out involving personal data, including holding and storing it.

This statement establishes the University’s procedures governing the collection and release of student data and is provided to students at the application and registration stages.  It includes information about how student data is used, and where it is supplied by the University to the Commission on Higher Education (CHED), Technical Education and Skills Development Authority (TESDA), Department of Education (DepEd), Supreme Court, Legal Education Board (LEB), Civil Service Commission (CSC), Professional Regulations Commission (PRC) and other external parties.

The Lyceum of the Philippines University – Batangas is the data controller for all personal data that it holds and processes, except where it is done in the capacity of a data processor on behalf of another data controller.  The University’s contact details are:

CONTACT US
The Data Protection Officer
Lyceum of the Philippines University
Capitol Site, Batangas City
Tel No.  (043) 723-0706 loc 165

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR GUESTS AND VISITORS

Dear Guests and Visitors,

Welcome to Lyceum of the Philippines University Batangas Campus.

We respect every individual’s right to privacy as much as we aim to ensure the safety and security of everyone inside the University premises, so please take the time to read this Privacy Notice explaining how we process the information we collect from or generate about you once you enter the campus. Those with a University-issued ID or gate pass sticker will have been shown a similar Notice before or around the time said ID or sticker was issued.

WHAT WE COLLECT. We collect basic information about you by asking you to sign our official forms or logbook and requiring you to deposit a proof of identity (ID) for verification purposes. For those with vehicles, we take note of your vehicle plate number and ask you to deposit your driver’s license or any other valid ID. For those who carry licensed firearms, we will require you to deposit the same. We will take note of its serial number and will ask you to deposit your ID or permit to carry. Video footage is also being recorded via a CCTV system installed in all campus entry and exit points.

WHY WE COLLECT THEM. While we collect the data primarily as a security measure, they also help us investigate reported violations of University policies and other applicable laws, and generate statistics useful for planning and service improvement purposes.

HOW WE USE, STORE, AND RETAIN THEM. Your data are kept in a place inside the University where at least one security personnel is on-duty 24/7. Only authorized University and security personnel have access to them. We dispose of the logbooks/forms two (2) years from the date of collection, unless required by law to retain them for a longer period. CCTV footages, on the other hand, are stored for thirty (30) days before being automatically deleted. We do NOT transfer or share your personal data with other persons or organizations, unless required or permitted by law.

HOW YOU MAY EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS. You have rights under the law regarding your personal data. Should you wish to exercise them, or if you just happen to have some questions, you may contact our Data Protection Office through the following:

CONTACT US
The Data Protection Officer
Lyceum of the Philippines University
Capitol Site, Batangas City
Tel No.  (043) 723-0706 loc 165