National Food Showdown

Share on Facebook64Tweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someone

National Food Showdown

LPU Batangas once again proved worthy of its title as the Most Awarded Hospitality School in the Philippines as it emerged Over-all Champion in the recently concluded National Food Showdown 2013 competition “Mastering the Basics” held at the World Trade Center in Manila.

Students and faculty members from the College of International Tourism and Hospitality Management with their respective CITHM alumni coaches braved the 2-day feat as they competed with professionals of the food service industry and students of culinary and HRM schools/universities from all over the country.

The National Food Showdown is now on its 7th year.

List of Winners

NAME OF CONTESTANT

AWARDS AND RECOGNITION

CATEGORY

Over-all National Champion

Presidential Trophy

(Student Division)

4 Over-all Trophy

4 Gold Medal

16 Silver Medal

7 Bronze Medal

4 Diploma

Over-all National Champion

(Professional Division)

Bar and Dining Showdown

Professional Division

Marivic Ricafort

Gold (Highest Ranking)

Floral Centerpiece
Leoncio F. Barlan Jr.

Silver (Highest Ranking)

Edible Art
Janzell Palbacal

Silver

Cocktail Mixing
Darren Joe Esmade

Silver

Dessert Flambe
Joyce Cantos

Bronze

Napkin Foldin
Shallum Recto

Bronze

Flairtending
Ryan L. Mejia

Diploma

Coffee Concoction

Over-all National Champion

Compleat Chefs

Student Division

Sarah Dell De Claro

Gold (Highest Ranking)

Entremier
Hubert C. Marasigan

Silver (Highest Ranking)

Filipino Carver
Jose Luis D. Montañano

Silver

Pantry Chef
Romeo Kevin L. Oballo
Joel D. Ombao Jr.

Silver

Main Course
Ben B. Parole

Silver

Amuse Bouche
Andre Gabriel E. Bisa

Justin Joshua A. Calayan

Diploma

Happy Hour

Over-all National Champion

Bar and Dining Showdown

Student Division

Ariem Ken Yabyabin

Marc Bryant Coral

Angelica Coliat

Gold (Highest Ranking)

Table Setting

 

Jan Edward Y. Panganiban

Silver (Highest Ranking)

Dessert Flambe
Maria Krissa Ionna B. Honra

Silver (Highest Ranking)

Napkin Folding
Mary Jane M. Bergantino

Silver (Highest Ranking)

Floral Centerpiece
Karlos A. Buted

Bronze

Cocktail Mixing
Odisson Bautista

Bronze

Flairtending
Arra Kissareen C. Javier

Bronze

Coffee Concoction
Michael Angelo Moog

Diploma

Edible Art
SWEET REVENGE CATEGORY
Fredrich Jan Ross P. Paglinawan

Gold (Highest Ranking)

Pralines
Jaycelle A. Luchavez

Silver (Highest Ranking)

Wedding Cake
Michael Angelo Moog

Silver

Chocolate Showpiece
John Dave Aguino

Silver

Baby Cakes
Ramon Philip Mendoza

Silver (Highest Ranking)

Cup cakes
Mary Antoinette Reyes

Bronze

Petite Fours
Viberly Joyce D. Bicol

Diploma

Ensaimada
MAJOR CATEGORIES
Janzell Palbacal

Silver

Cocktail Mixing Professional Division
Karlos A. Buted

Bronze

Cocktail Mixing

Student Division

Robert Christopher A. Calayan

Stephanie V. Chong

Silver

The Apprentice

COACHES:

ALUMNI COACHES:

Leoncio F. Barlan Jr.

June Dimaano

Jovita D. Borbon

Romenick Bunquin

Robert Christopher Calayan

Bryan Dimayuga

Joyce Cantos

Alvin Tolentino

Aristeo Cueto

Joshua de Leon

Gezza Dolor
Billy Festijo
Abigail I. Manzano
Rhea Corina B. Mejia
Ryan L. Mejia
Fe L. Menez
Maureen Mercado
Janzell Palbacal
Leah Rasa
Shallum Recto
Joel Siman

Photos: Courtesy of Chef June L. Dimaano

Comments are closed.